Sarkodie, Davido, Juls, Diamond Platnumz, others WIN at AFRIMMA 2017 - GhKings

Sarkodie, Davido, Juls, Diamond Platnumz, others WIN at AFRIMMA 2017

The 4th Annual African Muzik Magazine awards (Afrimma 2017) which went down on Sunday October 8th at House of Blues in Texas, US saw Davido, Sarkodie, Juls, Tiwa Savage, Diamond Platnumz and more winning big.

Sarkodie, Davido, Juls, Diamond Platnumz, Others WIN at AFRIMMA 2017
From left; Sarkodie, Davido, Tiwa Savage, Juls, Diamond Platinumz

Davido won overall Best Artist of Year with Producer of Year going to Juls and Sarkodie won Best Rap Artist.

Checkout: I’m Allowed to Marry 4 Wives – Diamond Platnumz

Tanzanian superstar Diamond Platnumz won Afrimma 2017 award for Best Male East Africa while Kenya’s own Victoria Kimani scooped Best Female East Africa, which was previously won by Akothee in 2016.

Triplets Ghetto Kids (TGK) from Uganda won Afrimma award for Best Dancers Africa. The group shot to fame following their exemplary performance in the hit song “Unforgettable” by the American rapper French Montana featuring Swae Lee.

Click to checkout more African Music news on GhKings

Checkout the full list of winners below:

Best Male West Africa – Falz (Nigeria)

Best Female West Africa – Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Best Male East Africa – Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Best Female East Africa – Victoria Kimani (Kenya)

Best Male Central Africa – C4 Pedro (Angola)

Best Female Central Africa – Nsoki (Angola)

Best Male Southern Africa – Cassper Nyovest (South Africa)

Best Female Southern Africa – Babes Wodumo (South Africa)

Crossing Boundaries with Music Award – C4 Pedro (Angola)

Best Newcomer – Nsoki (Angola)

Artist of The Year – Davido (Nigeria)

Best DJ Africa – DJ Spinall (Nigeria)

Best African DJ USA – DJ Tunez (Nigeria)

Video of The Year – Fally Ipupa – Eloko Iyo (Congo)

Music Producer of The Year – Juls (Ghana)

Best African Dancer – Ghetto Triplets Kids (Uganda)

Song of The Year – Davido – IF (Nigeria)

Best Lusophone – C4 Pedro (Angola)

Best Francophone – Fally Ipupa (Congo)

Best Sound Engineer – Sheyman (Nigeria)

Best Collaboration – Wizkid ft Chris Brown – African Bad Girl (Nigeria & USA)

Transformational Leadership Award – Engineer Noah Dallaji

Best Rap Act – Sarkodie (Ghana)

Dancehall Act of The Year – Timaya (Nigeria)

Best Video Director – Daps (Nigeria)

Best Male North Africa – Amr Diab (Egypt)

Best African Dj – Dj Spinall (Nigeria)

Best Gospel Artist – Nathaniel Bassey (Nigeria)

Best Female North Africa – Amani Swissi (Tunisia)

Leave a comment

Like our verified FB page close[x]
Close it if you have already liked our page.