Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, MzVee, Efya & more Nominated For NEA 2016

2016 NEA Awards - Nominees

The 11th Annual Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA 2016) nomination list is out – it includes several Ghanaians from the field of music, film and disc jockeying.
Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, MzVee, Efya & more Nominated For NEA 2016The list includes Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Bisa Kdei, Efya, MzVee, Abraham Attah, Van Vicker, Yvonne Okoro, Ama K. Abebrese, DJ Vyruski and many more.

The NEAs is an annual award ceremony with primary objective of recognizing the contributions of Nigerian and African Entertainers. The award ceremony, in its 11th year, is not only focused on recognizing Nigerian entertainers but also highlight Nigerians who continue to make an impact in our immediate communities in Nigeria or extended communities in the diaspora.

This year, the producers of the NEAs are excited to announce the addition of some new categories and also the expansion of some existing categories to reflect the ever changing entertainment industry.

The 2016 NEAs will be held on September 4th, 2016 in New York City, during the labor day weekend.  Stay tuned for more information planned for the NEA weekend.

For all press and media related inquires please contact us producers@neaawards.org

2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – MUSIC CATEGORIES

[mark]Best Album[/mark]
Y.A.G.I (Lil Kesh)
Applaudise (Iyanya)
Eyan Mayweather (Olamide)
Ghetto University (Runtown)
R.E.D. (Tiwa Savage)
Stories that Touch (Falz)
Seyi or Shay (Seyi Shay)
Mama Africa (Yemi Alade)
Wanted (Wande Coal)

[mark]Hottest Single[/mark]
Oshinachi (Humblesmith)
Duro (Tekno)
Baba Nla (Wiz Kid)
Lagos Boys (Olamide)
Mama (Kiss Daniel)
Jagaban (Ycee)

[mark]Best Song[/mark]
Pick Up (Adekunle Gold)
Oluwa Ni (Reekado Banks)
Vow (Timi Dakolo)
You Suppose know (Bez)
Type of Woman (Iyanya)
Go On (Niyola)

[mark]Afropop Artist[/mark]
Tekno
Wiz Kid
Tiwa Savage
Kiss Daniel
Chidinma
Davido

[mark]R&B Artist[/mark]
Waje
Niyola
Praiz
Seyi Shay
Dare
Iyanya

[mark]Rap Act[/mark]
Vector
MI
Phyno
Olamide
Reminisce
CDQ

[mark]Gospel Artist[/mark]
Uche Agu
Frank Edward
Nikki Laoye
Sammy Okposo
Obiora Obiwon
Onos Brisibi

[mark]Dancehall Artist[/mark]
Patoranking
Timaya
Cynthia Morgan
Ceeza
Burna Boy
Ketchup

[mark]Indigenous Artist[/mark]
9ice
Flavour
Tillaman
Jaywon
Olu Maintain
Kcee

[mark]Alternative Artist[/mark]
Temidollface
Bez
Mystro
Brymo
Aramide
Timi Dakolo

[mark]Best New Act[/mark]
Niniola
Ycee
Adekunle Gold
Humblesmith
Mz Kiss
Toby Grey

[mark]Most Promising Act to Watch[/mark]
Shobzy
Mr. Eazi
Teeblaq
Spyz
Terry Apala
Coco Benson

[mark]Diaspora Artist[/mark]
Shiikane
Ayojay
Mr. Eazi
Lioness
Duncan Daniels
Stylezz

[mark]Best Collabo[/mark]
Moniegram (Mr. 2Kay ft. Timaya)
Romantic (Korede Bello ft. Tiwa)
My Woman, My Everything (Patoranking ft Wande Coal)
Yaya Oyoyo (Lil Kesh ft. DaVido)
Reggae Blues (Harry Song ft Others)
Your Number (Ayojay ft. Fetty Wap)
Sekem (MC Galaxy ft Swizz Beats)
Finally (Masterkraft ft. Sarkodie, Flavour)

[mark]Best Live Performer[/mark]
Omawumi
Tuface
Solidstar
Yemi Alade
Dbanj
MC Galaxy

[mark]Best Music Video[/mark]
Emergency (Dbanj Dir. Unlimited LA)
Right Now (Seyi Shay Dir. Meji Alabi)
Condo (Kuammy Dir. Moe Musa)
Karishika (Falz Dir. Aje Films)
Duro (Tekno Dir. Patrick Elis)
If I Start to Talk (Tiwa Dir. CP)
Quality (Pasuma Dir. HG2)
Sisi (Sexy Steel Dir. Chad Tennies)

[mark]African Male Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)[/mark]
Stonebwoy (GH)
FA (LIB)
Sarkodie (GH)
Sauti Sol (KQ)
Deng (LIB)
Papa Denis (KQ)
Bisa Kdei (GH)
Eric Geso (LIB)
Shattawale (GH)

[mark]African Female Artist (Non Nigerian / Africa)[/mark]
Vannessa Mdee (TZ)
Efya (GH)
Lira (SA)
MZ Vee (GH)
Sheebah Ndiwanjawulo (UG)
Adiouza (SN)
Victoria Kimani (KQ)
Knowless Butera (RW)

[mark]Music Producer[/mark]
DJ Coublon
Masterkraft
Young John
Cobhams
Mystro
Jay Pizzle

2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – FILM/TV CATEGORIES

[mark]Lead Actor in Film[/mark]
IK Ogbonna (Stop)
Daniel K. Daniel (A Soldier’s Story)
Femi Jacobs (Taxi driver-Oko Ashewo)
Ramsey Nouah (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Joseph Benjamin (Rebecca)
Julius Agwu (Wives on Strike)

[mark]Supporting Actor in Film[/mark]
Sambasa Nzeribe (A Soldier’s Story)
Hafiz Oyetoro (Taxi Driver-Oko Ashewo)
Desmond Elliot (Falling)
Tope Tedela (Surulere)
Femi Jacobs (The Visit)
Olumide Oworu (A soldier’s story)

[mark]Lead Actress in Film[/mark]
Omoni Oboli (Wives on Strike)
Adesua Etomi (Falling)
Genevieve (Road to Yesterday)
Nse Ikpe-Etim (The Visit)
Belinda Effah (Stop)
Fathia Balogun (Ishanna)

[mark]Supporting Actress in Film[/mark]
Osas Ajibade (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Chioma Omeruah (Road to Yesterday)
Beverly Naya (Surulere)
Linda Ejiofor (A Soldier’s Story)
Kehinde Bankole (Wives on Strike)
Rita Dominic (Surulere)

[mark]Director – Film[/mark]
Akin Omotoso (Tell me Sweet Something)
Frankie Ogar (A Soldier’s Story)
Ishaya Bako (Road to Yesterday)
Walter Taylaur (Gbomo Gbomo Express)
Niyi Akinmolayan (Falling)
Salisu Balarabe (Dadin Kowa)

[mark]Best Picture[/mark]
A Soldier’s Story
Wives on Strike
Road To Yesterday
Tell Me Sweet Something
Taxi Driver (Oko Ashewo)
Ishanna

[mark]Best Short Film[/mark]
Blood Taxi (Folasakin Iwajomo)
Hell Or High Water (Oluseyi Amuwa)
Good People Dead (Nodash)
The Encounter (Tolu Ajayi)
Child Soldier (Folasakin Iwajomo)
Brave (Lowla-Dee)

[mark]Best Actor – TV[/mark]
Basorge Tariah Jnr (Do Good)
Folarin Falana (Jenifa’s Diary)
RMD (Hush)
Keppy Ekpeyong (Festac Town)
OC Ukeje (Before 30)
Kelechi Udegbe (Officer Titus)

[mark]Best Actress – TV[/mark]
Ini Edo (Desperate House girls)
Kate Henshaw (Do Good)
Funke Akindele (Jenifa’s Diary)
Beverly Naya (Before 30)
Oge Okoye (Festac Town)
Abimbola Craig (Skinny Girl in Transit)

[mark]Best TV Show[/mark]
Festac Town
Baby’s Daddy
Jenifa’s Diary
Skinny Girl in Transit
Officer Titus
Do Good

[mark]Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actor[/mark]
Majid Michel (The Department)
Abraham Attah (Beast of No Nation)
Idris Elba (Beast of No Nation)
Henry Adofo (Freetown)
Van Vicker (A Long Night)
Chris Attoh (Happiness is a Four letter word)

[mark]Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Actress[/mark]
Fulu Mugovhani (Ayanda)
Nuong Faalong (Freetown)
Ama K. Abebrese (Beast of No Nation)
Nana Mensah (An African City)
Yvonne Okoro (Rebecca)
Faridah F. Kuteesa (House Arrest)

[mark]Africa (Non Nigerian) Best Picture[/mark]
Freetown
Ayanda
Beast of No Nation
Silverain
House Arrest
Rebecca

2016 NEA NOMINEES LIST – OTHER CATEGORIES

[mark]Male Disc Jockey[/mark]
DJ TTB
DJ Kelvin (PH)
DJ Enimoney
DJ Vinnie
DJ Humility
DJ Gavpop

[mark]Female Disc Jockey[/mark]
DJ Lambo
DJ Mystelle
DJ Nana
DJ Sensei Lo
DJ Switch
DJ Soupamodel

[mark]Disc Jockey Collabo[/mark]
DJ Shabsy ft. Kiss Daniel – Raba
DJ Kaywise ft. Oritsefemi – Warn Dem
DJ Xclusive ft Cassper Nyovest, Sakordie, Anatii & Banky W.
DJ Spinall ft. Yemi Alade – Pepe Dem
DJ Jimmy Jatt ft Wizkid – Feeling The Beat
DJ Kentalky ft. Lil Kesh – Blessings

[mark]Diaspora Disc Jockey[/mark]
Dj Tunes (Htown)
Dj Dee Money (Chi)
DJ Jamster (DMV)
Dj Freshy K
Dj Tunez (NYC)
Dj E-cool (ATL)

[mark]African(Non Nigerian) Disc Jockey[/mark]
DJ Lebbie (SL)
DJ Bossman (LIB)
DJ Mensah (GH)
DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)
DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)
DJ Vyrusky (GH)

[mark]Music Executive[/mark]
Don Jazzy (Mavin)
Ubi Franklin (MMMG)
E-MONEY – FIVE STAR
Ossy Chiori (Achievas)
Steve Baba Eko (Xtreme)
Okwudili Umenyiora (Eric Manny)

[mark]Radio OAP[/mark]
Teddy Don-Momoh (Star FM)
Tisan (Raypower)
Toke Makinwa (Rhythm)
N6 (Cool FM)
Ushbebe (Naija FM)
Igos (Wazobia)

[mark]TV Presenter (Lifestyle)[/mark]
Eku Edewor (53 Extra)
Ehiz (MTV)
Bolanle Olukanni (EL)
Adams (Soundcity)
Daala (Ovation)
Nansy Isime (Hip TV)

[mark]Comedy Act[/mark]
I Go Die
Akpororo
Seyi Law
Ushbebe
AY
Basketmouth

[mark]Fashion Model[/mark]
Akpede Oghenekevwe
Mayowa Nicholas
Ndigwe Victor
Uju Marshall
Akomaye Kwen
Opeyemi Awoyemi

[mark]Best Online Comedy Act[/mark]
Craze Clown
Emmanuella
Chief Obi
Iya Ibadan
Foxy P
Wowo Boyz

Written by GhKings Hive

GhKings is the powerhouse for African music and vibrant lifestyle brand. Please read our Privacy Policy and FAQ

Comments

Say Your Mind!

Loading…

0

Deon Boakye – Awure

King of Accra – Problem (Feat Fortune Dane)